Maurice Benayoun

-> Arbeit in FUTURE CINEMA

[F]

Künstler

* 1957

Auszeichnungen und Stipendien | Gruppenausstellungen | Werkverzeichnis | Linkempfehlungen

Auszeichnungen und Stipendien ::

1999
Official Selection, Biennale do Mercosul [BR]
Official Selection, ICC Biennale, Tokyo [J]

1998
Official Selection, Art Show, Siggraph'98, Orlando [USA]
Golden Nica [erster Preis], Kategorie Interaktive Kunst, Ars Electronica, Linz [A]

1996
Image du Futur'96 [second prize], open titles category, Montreal [CDN]
Second prize Pixel Ina, credits, category Imagina 96, Monte Carlo [F]

1995
Finalist Best Achievement, International Monitor Awards, category Opens/Closes, Los Angeles [USA]
Official Selection, Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro [BR]
Official Selection, Film West, Sydney [AUS]
Honorary Mention, Ars Electronica, Linz [A]
Official Selection, Videofest Berlin [D]

1994
Jose Abel Prize, Best European Animation Film, Cinanima, Animation Filmfestival of Espinho [P]
Silver Trophee, Espace Création, F.A.U.S.T., Toulouse [F]
Official Selection, Electronic Theater, International Symposium on Electronic Art, Helsinki [FIN]
Official Selection, Siggraph'94, Electronic Theater, Orlando [USA]
Siggraph'94, Screening Room (2 selections), Orlando [USA]
Siggraph'94, Art and Design Show, Orlando [USA]
Distinction (second prize), Ars Electronica, Linz [A]
Official Selection, Short Film Festival, Tampere [FIN]
Fiction Category (third prize), Imagina'94, Monte Carlo [F]

1993
International Monitor Award, Best Electronic Special Effects, Los Angeles [USA]
International Monitor Award, Best Video Paint Design, Los Angeles [USA]
Nomination Best Computer Animation, International Monitor Awards, Los Angeles [USA]
First Prize Pixel Ina, Credits Category Imagina'93, Monte Carlo [F]
Third Prize, Fiction Category Imagina'93, Monte Carlo [F]

1992
Official Selection, Siggraph, Chicago [USA]
Official Selection, 5th Festival of Computer Film, Geneva [CH]
Official Selection, Imagina'92, Monte Carlo [F]

1991
First Prize, Third Dimension, Scam, Paris [F]
Best Script Prize, Parix Cite'91, Paris [F]
Official Selection, Eurographics'91, Vienna [A]
Honorary Mention, Ars Electronica, Linz [A]
Official Selection, Images du Futur, Montreal [CDN]
First Prize, Artistic Mention Category, Truevision Competition, Siggraph, Las Vegas [USA]

1990
Image Fixe Prize, Paris Cite, Paris [F]
First Prize Communication Image, Tech Image Contest, Paris [F]

1987
Official Selection, International Art Film Biennale, Paris, Beaubourg [F]
Official Selection, Art Film Festival, Rotterdam [NL]

^

Gruppenausstellungen ::

2001 - 2003
The Man Transformed, Cité des Sciences et de l'Industrie, Paris [F]

2002
Art of Immersion, CAVE Festival, Bonn [D]
QIO, Abbaye de Maubuisson [F]

seit 2001
Abbaye royale de Fontevraud, multimédia tour, Permanente Installation

2001
Glaz Art, Paris [F]
Ultima Contemporary Music Festival, Collective Retinal Memory, Stenersen Museum, Oslo [N]
Kiasma Museum, Helsinki [FIN]
MIX 01, Aarhus [DK]
Musée d'Art contemporain de Lyon, Lyon [F]
Espace Méridien, Bruxelles [B]

2000
ISEA, Chapelle de l'Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts de Paris [F]
Centre culturel Douta Seck, Dakar [SN]
World@rt, VR Center Nord, Aalborg [DK]
Centre Gorges Pompidou, Paris [F]
EXPO2000, Hannover [D]
Art Rock Festival, Saint Brieuc [F]
Laval Virtual, Laval [F]

1999
Forum des Images, états généraux de l'écriture interactive, Paris [F]
Biennal do Mecosul [BR]
ICC Biennale, Tokyo [J]

1998
KTH, Stockholm [S]
Transarchitectures 03, DEAF, Rotterdam [NL]
Ars Electronica, Linz [A]
Transarchitectures 03, UQAM, Montréal [SDN]
Transarchitectures 03, Galerie Aedes, Berlin [D]
Imagina'98, Monte Carlo [F]
Virtual Galery, Pragati Magdan, New Delhi [IND]
Cité des Sciences et de l'industrie de la Vilette, Paris [F]

1997
Ars Electronica, Linz [A]
Musée d'Art Contemporain de Lyon, Lyon [F]

1996
Kahanamoku and Beyond, Sidney [AUS]
Videotheque de Paris, Paris [F]

1995
Musée d'Art Contemporain de Lyon, Lyon [F]
Musée d'Art Contemporain de Montréal, Montréal [CDN]
Centre Gorges Pompidou, Paris [F]
MIM, Montréal [CDN]
Salon International d'Art Contemporain of Strasbourg, Parc des Expositions, Strasbourg [F]
Machida Museum of Graphic Arts, Tokyo [J]
Imagina, Monte Carlo [F]
Milia, Cannes [F]

1994
Artifices 3, Saint Denis [F]
Siggraph, Art and Design Show, Orlando [USA]
3D Image & Animation Films, Rennes [F]

1993
Animation to Pixel Land, Musée Chateau, Annecy [F]

1992
Galerie Sabrina Grassi, Paris [F]
Les Cités Obscures, Schuiten/Peeters, Bruxelles [B]

1991
Galerie 172, Paris [F]
Paris Cité, Parc Floral, Vincennes [F]

1990
Tech Image, Paris [F]

1986
Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Paris [F]

^

Werkverzeichnis ::

"So.So.So.: Somedody, Somewhere, Sometime", 2002
"The Blue Station", 2000 - 2001
"Far Near (e-motion)", 2000 - 2001
"Labylogue", 2000
"Art Impact", 2000
"Crossing Talks", 1999
"World Skin", 1998
"ArtifiCiel", 1997
"And what about me? 2", 1997
"The Tunnels", 1995 - 1998
"And what about me? 1", 1995
"The big questions", 1994 - 1996
"Art after Museum", 1992

^

Linkempfehlungen ::

- > Homepage:
http://www.benayoun.com/

- > Text: Maurice Benayoun über die Benutzung digitaler Bildwelten:
http://www.arte-tv.com/thema/19980512/dtext/vireal/p1.html

- > Biographie:
http://www.moben.net/ABio.html

^